Privacy statement

Introduction
YER Executive is a business name of the YER Group. The Privacy Statement below also applies to YER Executive.

YER is based in Amsterdam and, together with its subsidiaries, which also operate under this name (hereinafter referred to as the YER Group), is responsible for the processing of data (Controller within the meaning of the Dutch Data Protection Act (Wbp)).

YER is an organisation that matches candidates and employers. In this context, YER has access to information about both candidates and employers/clients. YER guarantees that this information is treated with care and discretion, taking into account the interests of all parties concerned. YER observes the utmost care in ensuring the privacy of visitors to this website. You are welcome to visit and consult the contents of the website as often as you like, without obligation. This Privacy Statement explains what information YER collects and for what purpose. Personal data are handled and protected with the utmost care, in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act (which includes, but is not limited to, the General Data Protection Regulation, 'the GDPR' (EU Directive 2016/679).

Why do we collect your personal data?
We collect and process your data to provide our services, which include matching, secondment, recruitment & selection, personal development and employability and payroll administration.

More specifically, your personal data are processed for the following reasons
We process your personal data to enable us to make you offers and/or to provide you with information on our services and other activities and to enable us to align them more effectively with your wishes and qualities. The data are processed by our employees and are sometimes processed automatically (e.g. a jobs portal). We also process your personal data to enable us to assess your suitability and availability for permanent or temporary work or an assignment, for which we may also use test results, reference checks, social media (where this is relevant to the role and is specified in the advertisement for the job), etc.

We process your personal data to enable us to enter into and maintain an employee or personnel recruitment relationship with you and to perform the related administrative tasks.

We process your personal data to enable us to record an assignment with the client in an agreement with the client, and to maintain and adhere to this agreement with the client.

We process your personal data to further your personal development and employability, including training, education and tests.

We process your personal data for management purposes, including management information, internal checks and operational safety and the performance of audits.

We process your personal data for quality purposes, e.g. certification.

We process your personal data to apply for premium reductions and the like.

In the case of an employee relationship with you, we process your personal data to comply with legislation and regulations, including, but not limited to, with regard to identification, employment legislation, tax and social security legislation, fraud prevention and national and international sanctions legislation.

When do we collect your personal data?
We collect your data from the time at which you enter or leave your data on our website, or otherwise register or are registered to use our services.

We may also collect data from you if you have entered your details on public tools (e.g. job boards such as LinkedIn, Monster etc.) that indicate that you may be interested in work-related services. In that case, we may approach you to find out if you are interested in registering with us in accordance with our terms and conditions and in compliance with this Privacy Statement.

What personal data do we collect?
We process the personal data that are required for our services; some of these data are essential to enable you to use our services. Additional data may be helpful to enable us to align our services more effectively with your wishes and qualities or to comply with more specific requests or obligations from clients. You yourself are responsible for the accuracy and relevance of the data that you supply. If you are not interested, we can process relevant data on you in order to honour your wish not to be approached by us.

More specifically, amongst other things, we process the following (documents containing) personal data:

If you wish to be or have been put forward for a position (candidates):

name and address details, email address and other contact details;

date and place of birth, age, gender;

Curriculum Vitae (CV), details of education, work placements and professional experience;

details of training and courses;

other data that are (or may be) relevant when assessing suitability, e.g. references and certificates.

If you will be working for/work for/have worked for the YER Group:

nationality, citizen service number, proof of identity, work permit;

other data related to HR, pay and leave administration;

employment-related declarations, such as, but not limited to, a certificate of good conduct or documents relating to the Financial Supervision Act (Wft) or the pre-employment screening (PES).

If you are a business partner of YER (client/supplier):

YER records personal details of individuals who work for companies with which we do business. This allows us to make offers and/or provide information on our services, maintain a business relationship and draw up and maintain an assignment contract. For this purpose, YER records:

the name, role, telephone number, email address and other contact details;

relevant details about the organisation with which we do business.

As a matter of principle, the YER Group does not record special personal data (data on race, religion, philosophical beliefs, health, political preferences, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, criminal activities, sex life or personal data relating to criminal offences and convictions), unless this is necessary in order to enable it to comply with its statutory obligations.

Who can we share your personal data with?

If you wish to be or have been put forward for a position (candidates):

The YER Group may share your personal data with entities belonging to the YER Group, its clients, suppliers (e.g. processors of CV data) that provide services or perform tasks on its behalf, government bodies and other business partners, as well as in any other instances in which we may be required to do so, e.g. by a judicial order or a judicial decision.

If you will be working for/work for/have worked for the YER Group:

The same applies here as applies to candidates.

The personal data will be processed on the basis of a legitimate interest, a legal obligation and/or to perform the contract in accordance with the purposes specified under 'Why do we collect your personal data?'.

Your personal data may be transferred outside of the Netherlands. YER has taken the necessary steps to ensure that any personal data that is transferred is adequately protected.

If you are a business partner of YER (client/supplier):

YER may transfer personal data obtained from its business partners if this is necessary to achieve the objectives of the business relationship or for the purposes of the intermediary services. These data may be transferred within the entities of the YER Group and to applicants or candidates, business partners and subcontractors (e.g. data processors) that provide services on the YER Group's behalf, as well as in any other instances in which YER may be required to transfer the data, e.g. by a judicial order or a judicial decision.

How long do we keep your personal data?

The retention periods that we use are based on the applicable statutory retention periods.

If you wish to be or have been put forward for a position (candidates):

Your candidate data (CV, professional experience, education, test results etc.) will be available for two years after the last meaningful contact with you if you have not worked for YER. By 'meaningful contact' we mean, for example, communication between us (either verbally or in writing), or situations in which you actively participated in our (online) services. We regard a contact as meaningful if, for example, you submit your updated CV via our website or if you take part in one of our activities. If you communicate with us regarding potential roles, either verbally or in writing, or if you click through from one of our marketing emails, this is also considered meaningful contact.

If you no longer wish to be put forward for a position, you can unsubscribe by emailing dpo@yer.nl. If you have been put forward for a position by YER, your personal data will be available for 24 months in the context of potential claims. In that case, the information will only be available to YER and only for the purposes and periods specified. Once the specified periods have expired, your data will be permanently deleted.

If you will be working for/work for/have worked for the YER Group:

Your personal data will be available for secondment or re-secondment purposes for two years after the end of your contract.

Certain personal data will be kept for a longer period in accordance with statutory retention periods for the purposes of claims, audits and tax obligations, for example. However, these data will only be accessible to YER Group employees on a restricted access basis.

If you no longer wish to be seconded, you can unsubscribe by emailing dpo@yer.nl or by letting your contact know. If you have been seconded by YER, your personal data will be available for 24 months in the context of potential claims. In that case, the information will only be available to YER and only for the purposes and periods specified. Once the specified periods have expired, your data will be permanently deleted.

If you are a business partner of YER (client/supplier):

Your name and contact details will be kept for as long as they are relevant to the purpose for which they have been recorded. Business contact details will be amended or deleted if they are no longer relevant.

In this regard, you have the right to access, amend and delete data.

If you have your own account, you can access a significant amount of the personal data that we hold on you. You can amend a limited amount of data yourself by making changes to your CV or your account details, for example.

If you would like to access all the personal data that we hold on you and/or would like to amend or delete data that you cannot modify yourself, please contact your YER contact. If you make a request of this type, we may ask you to provide proof of identity. We may reject your request if we are entitled to do so by law.

Security

YER does its utmost to protect your personal data from unauthorised use. We do this through physical, administrative, organisational and technical measures. E.g., only authorised individuals have access to the data. If and in so far as data are provided to data processors that provide services or perform tasks on YER’s behalf, a data processing agreement that requires the party concerned to protect the personal data in the best possible way will have been concluded with YER.

Queries, comments, complaints or (suspected) data leaks

If you have a query, comment or complaint regarding the protection of your personal data by YER, please write to us or send us an email: at dpo@yer.nl or YER Nederland, attn. Legal Affairs department, Hogehilweg 16, 1101 CD, Amsterdam.

In the event of a (suspected) data leak, please notify us immediately via www.yer.nl/dpo.

Amendments

YER may amend or add to its Privacy Statement from time to time for various reasons. The latest Privacy Statement can be consulted at any time on the YER.nl website.

Cookies

www.yer.nl uses cookies to analyse use of the website and to improve the user experience.

All websites currently use cookies. This is done to collect information on how the website is used, for example. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to the device you are using to visit our website and is stored for when you next use the Internet. Cookies store data and feed them back to the party that placed the cookies.

We use the following cookies on our website:

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential to visiting the website and make it easier for the user to use the services and tools on our site.

Functional cookies

These cookies remember decisions made by users of the website, e.g. choice of language, type of browser, etc. These cookies are completely anonymous and cannot be traced back to individual users. They are only used for use of the website.

Analytics

We store collective information and statistics on visitors to this website and other YER websites, e.g. which sections are visited most often. These data help us improve the website and user experience.

Social media cookies

These are cookies that allow us to share information from our site on social media channels or to link a LinkedIn profile on registration on our site, for example.

Most computers automatically accept the use of cookies. If you want to block the use of cookies, you can switch them off in your browser settings. This may mean, however, that you cannot use all the functions of the website.

Technical information and cookies

Generally speaking, our website can be visited without your personal details being transferred to us. However, like many other websites, this website automatically collects certain non-identifiable information on users of the website, such as, for example, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time of access to the website, the Internet address of the website from which you have been directly linked to our website, the operating system that you use, the sections of the website that you have visited, the pages of the website that you have visited and the information you have viewed, information on the type of device you use to visit the site, your geographical location and the material that you send to or download from the website. This technical information is used for management of the website and the system administrator, and to improve the website and use of the website. These technical data may be transferred to third parties and may be permanently stored for future use.

The YER Group uses cookies and web statistics. We do this to find out how visitors use our website. This information helps us improve the site. A cookie is a file that is stored on your computer. These cookies can be recognised the next time you visit our website.